homepage image
Latest News & Features More news  »

2014 Community Carnival Stall holders wanted.

Stall holder terms and conditions (doc 29 KB) Stall holder expression of interest (pdf 30 KB)... Read more

Leia Rogers with Horse

Interview with Leia R (Year 11) - Coonabarabran Interschool Equestrian Expo

L Rogers represented LHCS at the Coonabarabran Interschool Equestrian Expo. Rachel E and Veronica R (Media Team) interviewed Leia and discovered the key to her success! Click on the attachment for the interview. See extra photos... Read more

Congratulations to the Year Eight Debating Team

On Wednesday July 30, the Year Eight Lucas Heights debating team travelled to Engadine High School for an edge-of-your-seat debate. The topic argued was: "Should Junk Food Advertising Be Banned." We were the affirmative team,... Read more

Lucas Heights Community School achieves educational excellence in an inspirational environment. We have a strong academic focus with programs that challenge and encourage high achievement from Kindergarten through to Year 12.
Calendar More details »
Previous  August 2014  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28 Y11 Camp forms...
09:00AM

Y11 Camp forms and payment DUE


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Full payment of Y11 Camp if paying by Option A and all Y11 Medical consent camp forms due before 30/7/14

Y3 & 4 Exc to ...
09:00AM

Y3 & 4 Exc to Wollongong Sci Ctr


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Trial HSC - Mu...
12:30PM

Trial HSC - Music Practical Exam


from 12:30PM to 12:45PM

in the Music room

29 Touch Football...
09:00AM

Touch Football Gala Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 7,8,9,10 Touch Footy Gala day at Gwawley Park Taren Point.

Y9 Child Studi...
09:00AM

Y9 Child Studies Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Sutherland Hospital

Menai Marketpl...
11:00AM

Menai Marketplace Performance


from 11:00AM to 12:00PM

K-2 Education Week Performance

30 Education Day
09:00AM

Education Day


from 09:00AM to 12:00PM

Open Classrooms - 10.00-11.00am Performances by K-2 & Grandparents Morning Tea K-2

Enrichment Myt...
09:00AM

Enrichment Mythology


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

31 Author Visit
09:00AM

Author Visit


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Sydney East Re...
09:30AM

Sydney East Regional Athletics


from 09:30AM to 03:30PM

High School Regional Athletics Carnival

1 Y9-12 Boat Sho...
08:15AM

Y9-12 Boat Show Excursion


from 08:15AM to 03:00PM

Y9 and 10 Marine Studies and Assorted Y11 and Y12's for Careers to attend

Sydney East Re...
08:45AM

Sydney East Regional Athletics


from 08:45AM to 03:30PM

High School Regional Athletics Day 2

Y10 PASS Golf ...
09:00AM

Y10 PASS Golf Session - 200 hour


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
2 3
4 Y10 PASS Golf ...
08:30AM

Y10 PASS Golf Session


from 08:30AM to 10:00AM

Microbiology R...
09:00AM

Microbiology Research Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Miranda District Office - 8 x Yr10's

5 Author Visit -...
09:00AM

Author Visit - Tristan Bancks


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

K-6 Finals - P...
09:00AM

K-6 Finals - Public Speaking


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Performance Space

Positive Perfo...
09:30AM

Positive Performance Assembly


from 09:30AM to 11:00AM

Years 7-12

6 Y9 PASS6 Golf ...
09:00AM

Y9 PASS6 Golf Sessions - 100hr


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yrs 3 & 4 Gyms...
09:00AM

Yrs 3 & 4 Gymsports


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

7 Y7-12 Maths Co...
08:30AM

Y7-12 Maths Competition


from 08:30AM to 10:30AM

Maths Competition for years 7-12 for those who paid (NOT the ICAS Competition for Primary School)

8 Y10 MarineScie...
08:30AM

Y10 MarineScience to The Needles


from 08:30AM to 10:30AM

Dance Extravag...
09:00AM

Dance Extravaganza - Primary


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Primary Dance Group

9 10
11 Trial HSC Exam...
09:00AM

Trial HSC Exams


from 09:00AM

12 ICAS Maths Com...
08:00AM

ICAS Maths Comp


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Y7 2015 Extens...
08:45AM

Y7 2015 Extension Class Test


from 08:45AM to 12:00PM

Held in the Gym

Trial HSC Exam...
All day

Trial HSC Exams


All day

13 Y10 FT Sydney ...
08:00AM

Y10 FT Sydney Tower Restaurant


from 08:00AM to 02:00PM

Y10 Food Tech students excursion to Sydney Tower Restaurant leaving 8am from Sutherland Station

15's Rugby Lea...
09:00AM

15's Rugby League v Heathcote


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

at Heathcote Oval

7-12 S/U to Lo...
09:00AM

7-12 S/U to Loftus Tram Museum


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 4 more event(s)
14 NSW NEtball Sc...
08:30AM

NSW NEtball School's Cup


from 08:30AM to 03:00PM

Anne Clark Centre, Church Street Lidcombe

Trial HSC Exam...
All day

Trial HSC Exams


All day

15 Junior School ...
All day

Junior School Choir Rehearsal


All day

Junior Choir Full Day Rehearsal Sutherland Entertainment Centre

K-2 Dance Ense...
09:00AM

K-2 Dance Ensemble Matinee


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Sutherland Shire Schools Music Festival - Matinee and Rehersals

Y8 to Chinatow...
09:00AM

Y8 to Chinatown for Yum Cha


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

8L and 8H to Chinatown for Yum Cha.

+ 2 more event(s)
16 17
18 Y10 PASS Golf ...
08:30AM

Y10 PASS Golf Session


from 08:30AM to 10:00AM

Science Fair -...
09:00AM

Science Fair - Yrs 3-6


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Junior Hall

Trial HSC
09:00AM

Trial HSC


from 09:00AM

+ 5 more event(s)
19 K-6 Brainstorm...
09:00AM

K-6 Brainstorm Productions


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

The Magic Wand K-2 11.15am 3-6 9.15am

Primary Zone A...
12:00PM

Primary Zone Athletics 1/2 day


from 12:00PM to 03:00PM

Trial HSC
All day

Trial HSC


All day

20 Careers Excurs...
09:00AM

Careers Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Taronga Zoo "Meet the Keeper Day"

Primary Zone A...
09:00AM

Primary Zone Athletics Carnival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Full Day

Y9 PASS6 Golf ...
09:00AM

Y9 PASS6 Golf Session - 100hr


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
21 Careers Excurs...
09:00AM

Careers Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Taronga Zoo "Meet the Keeper Day"

Primary Zone A...
09:00AM

Primary Zone Athletics Carnival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Full Day

Y9 PASS6 Golf ...
09:00AM

Y9 PASS6 Golf Session - 100hr


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
22 Y9 PASS Golf S...
09:00AM

Y9 PASS Golf Sessions - 100hr


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Trial HSC
to 03:00PM

Trial HSC


to 03:00PM

23 24
25 Yr11 Prelim Ex...
09:00AM

Yr11 Prelim Exams


from 09:00AM

26 Yr11 Prelim Ex...
All day

Yr11 Prelim Exams


All day

27 Stage 3 Camp -...
09:00AM

Stage 3 Camp - Myuna Bay


from 09:00AM

Yrs5-6 Myuna Bay Sport & Recreation Centre

Y10 PDHPE Rock...
09:00AM

Y10 PDHPE Rock Climbing


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr11 Prelim Ex...
All day

Yr11 Prelim Exams


All day

28 Musical Soiree
09:00AM

Musical Soiree


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Visit from Men...
11:00AM

Visit from Menai Library


from 11:00AM to 12:30PM

Book Week Event - Visit from Menai Library K-4

Musical Soiree
06:30PM

Musical Soiree


from 06:30PM to 07:30PM

Held in Performance Space

+ 2 more event(s)
29 Yr 11 Yearly E...
09:00AM

Yr 11 Yearly Exams


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Stage 3 Camp -...
to 03:00PM

Stage 3 Camp - Myuna Bay


to 03:00PM

Yrs5-6 Myuna Bay Sport & Recreation Centre

Yr11 Prelim Ex...
to 03:00PM

Yr11 Prelim Exams


to 03:00PM

30 31

Upcoming events

Trial HSC Aug 18 09:00AM
Careers Excursion Aug 20 09:00AM
Primary Zone Athletics Carnival Aug 20 09:00AM
Y9 PASS6 Golf Session - 100hr Aug 20 09:00AM
Y9 PASS Golf Sessions - 100hr Aug 22 09:00AM