homepage image
Latest News & Features More news  »
Student brain power put to the test

Yr 10 immersive learning in Brain week activities at UNSW

Yr 10 students experienced the wonders of science first hand at the University of NSW with brain biology activities ranging from experiencing what spinning G forces can do to your balance, recognising how the brain can be tricked... Read more

Real Activities Selection for Years 8 10 11

Click the following link to elect your real activity group for this semester: http://goo.gl/forms/F6HVbsYkM5... Read more

Change of Term 2 School Development Day - K-6 only

COSBTR K-6 schools are changing the date for the Term 2 School Development Day. K-6 students will return to school on Tuesday 26 April 2016 but will not attend on Monday 16 May 2016 as all K-6 COSBTR staff will be involved in a... Read more

Lucas Heights Community School achieves educational excellence in an inspirational environment. We have a strong academic focus with programs that challenge and encourage high achievement from Kindergarten through to Year 12.
Calendar More details »
Previous  May 2016  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
25 26 1st Day T2 - Staff & K-6 only
09:00AM

1st Day T2 - Staff & K-6 only


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

VET Construction Work Placement
09:00AM

VET Construction Work Placement


from 09:00AM

27 1st Day Term 2 - 7-12
08:30AM

1st Day Term 2 - 7-12


from 08:30AM to 03:00PM

VET Construction Work Placement
All day

VET Construction Work Placement


All day

28 Apple Store Workshop Enrichment
09:00AM

Apple Store Workshop Enrichment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

VET Construction Work Placement
All day

VET Construction Work Placement


All day

29 PSSA Winter Sports commence
09:00AM

PSSA Winter Sports commence


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

VET Construction Work Placement
to 03:00PM

VET Construction Work Placement


to 03:00PM

30 1 Yr7 Dye Hard Fun Run
09:00AM

Yr7 Dye Hard Fun Run


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Waratah Park, Rawson Ave Sutherland

2 3 P&C Mother's Day Stall
09:00AM

P&C Mother's Day Stall


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

4 Save a Mate Welfare Program
09:00AM

Save a Mate Welfare Program


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Years 8 & 9

Think You Know Seminar
06:00PM

Think You Know Seminar


from 06:00PM to 07:30PM

Junior Hall

P&C Meeting
07:30PM

P&C Meeting


from 07:30PM to 08:30PM

5 Enrichment Class to ANSTO
09:00AM

Enrichment Class to ANSTO


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

6 7 8
9 Suit up for Science
01:30PM

Suit up for Science


from 01:30PM to 03:00PM

In school seminar - Centenary Institute of Medical Research Foundation. Yr 6 & 7 - p5 Yr 10 - p6

10 NAPLAN
09:00AM

NAPLAN


from 09:00AM

Years 3,5,7,9

11 Year 11 Camp
08:30AM

Year 11 Camp


from 08:30AM

Narrabeen Sport and Rec

NAPLAN
All day

NAPLAN


All day

Years 3,5,7,9

12 NAPLAN
to 03:00PM

NAPLAN


to 03:00PM

Years 3,5,7,9

Year 11 Camp
All day

Year 11 Camp


All day

Narrabeen Sport and Rec

13 OC Class entries close
09:00AM

OC Class entries close


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 5 2017 Opportunity Class applications close.

Y7 Vaccinations (& catch up Y8)
09:00AM

Y7 Vaccinations (& catch up Y8)


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Chicken pox & HPV (Dose 2)

Year 11 Camp
to 03:00PM

Year 11 Camp


to 03:00PM

Narrabeen Sport and Rec

14 15
16 High School Zone Cross Country
09:00AM

High School Zone Cross Country


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

K-6 Staff Development Day
09:00AM

K-6 Staff Development Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

No students at school

Yr12 Bio Taronga Zoo Excursion
09:30AM

Yr12 Bio Taronga Zoo Excursion


from 09:30AM

Departing from Padstow Train Station @ 9.30am

+ 1 more event(s)
17 ICAS Digital Technologies
07:50AM

ICAS Digital Technologies


from 07:50AM to 09:00AM

ICAS Digital Technologies
09:00AM

ICAS Digital Technologies


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

K-12 Photo Catch up day
09:00AM

K-12 Photo Catch up day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
18 The Big Science Competition
09:00AM

The Big Science Competition


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

19 20 Science Half Yearly Exams
08:40AM

Science Half Yearly Exams


from 08:40AM to 12:40PM

Years 8, 9 and 10, periods 1 to 4

K-6 Walk Safely to School Day
09:00AM

K-6 Walk Safely to School Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

21 22
23 24 25 High School Athletics Carnival
09:00AM

High School Athletics Carnival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

@ The Ridge Athletics Track

26 27 Primary Zone Cross Country
09:00AM

Primary Zone Cross Country


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

28 29
30 Kinder to Calmsley Hill Farm
08:30AM

Kinder to Calmsley Hill Farm


from 08:30AM to 08:45AM

Happy Week
09:00AM

Happy Week


from 09:00AM

31 ICAS Science
07:50AM

ICAS Science


from 07:50AM to 09:00AM

ICAS Science
09:00AM

ICAS Science


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Parent/Teacher Interviews
03:30PM

Parent/Teacher Interviews


from 03:30PM to 07:30PM

Yrs 7,11,12

+ 1 more event(s)
1 U16's Rugby League Gala Day
08:30AM

U16's Rugby League Gala Day


from 08:30AM to 03:00PM

Year 11 PDHPE First Aid
08:40AM

Year 11 PDHPE First Aid


from 08:40AM to 12:20PM

Paul Kelly Cup Regional Final
09:00AM

Paul Kelly Cup Regional Final


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr6 Girls Team

+ 2 more event(s)
2 K-6 Disco - Junior Hall
05:00PM

K-6 Disco - Junior Hall


from 05:00PM to 07:45PM

Years K-3 from 5.00pm to 6.15pm Years 4-6 from 6.30pm to 7.45pm

Happy Week
All day

Happy Week


All day

3 Happy Week
to 03:00PM

Happy Week


to 03:00PM

4 5

Upcoming events

Primary Zone Cross Country May 27 09:00AM
Kinder to Calmsley Hill Farm May 30 08:30AM
Happy Week May 30 09:00AM
ICAS Science May 31 07:50AM
ICAS Science May 31 09:00AM